Applying for working holiday visa for Canada while not home

Posted on October 11, 2015 | in Travellers Questions | by







Hello Travel! I have done some searching and havent found what Im looking for, hopefully someone can help me!

Next year in Feb/March I will be starting a year(ish) long adventure to Brazil and Canada. In Brazil I will be wwoofing and staying with family as well as doing touristy stuff. Since my Mum is from Brazil I should be able to get a passport to Brazil too. However I wanted to have an extended stay in Canada and thought a Working Holiday Visa would be the best bet (So I can also legally work there to earn more $ to travel more)

However, the working holiday visa program application date doesnt start until I leave Australia. Does anyone know if I can apply for this while NOT in Australia?




TAGS: ,

One Response to “Applying for working holiday visa for Canada while not home”

  1. TravelDirectory.com.au says:

    A valid passport and visa are required for business travel to Brazil.

    Send these documents to Travisa
    1

    Passport Requirements:

    Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank passport page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
    Residents of Connecticut and Rhode Island and Atlanta and Houston jurisdictions: Passport must contain two blank passport pages side by side.
    2

    Brazilian Visa Application Form:

    One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy.
    Only on-line Brazilian visa applications are accepted.
    Note: Improperly completed Brazil visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa. To fill in the on-line form select “Visa Request” and follow the steps. Every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.
    Residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: The signature on application receipt must be notarized.
    3

    Photo Requirements:

    One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

    OR – you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
    4

    Other Forms:

    A copy of driver’s license (This is proof of residential address, please enlarge the copy for clarity).
    Applicants living in Connecticut, Rhode Island: The driver’s license copy must be notarized. A signed and notarized CT Letter of Authorization is required.
    Boston: Signed Boston Letter of Authorization.
    Houston and Atlanta jurisdictions: The driver’s license copy must be notarized in the state where it is issued, the notary seal must be on the same page as the image.
    5

    Business Letter

    Original letter from employer, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, describing the nature of the company’s business, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Brazil. It is extremely important that the business letter includes the statement that “no technical work or assistance” will be provided during stay in Brazil. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
    Atlanta, Miami and Houston: Business letter must be notarized.

    To generate a Brazilian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
    6

    Proof Of Departure:

    Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline or cruise tickets.
    7

    Medical Requirements:

    Yellow fever vaccination certificate if applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.
    Washington DC: The original yellow fever vaccination certificate is required.
    8

    Financial Requirements:

    Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco jurisdictions: If self-employed, evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Brazil; most recent bank statement.
    9

    Special Instructions:

    Atlanta jurisdiction: All required documentation must be notarized originals, no copies of any required documentation are allowed.

    New York and San Francisco jurisdictions: Reservations are required to submit applications. If the passport is needed in less than 2 months, the applicant may need to appear in person at the Consulate. Travisa can set the appointment, provide document pre-check service, facilitate visa processing, and collect and verify the completed visa. If there is sufficient time, the applicant may not need to appear in person.

    In the Chicago jurisdiction the Consulate does not require appointments to be made with the Consulate, however due to limitations on the number of applications that can be filed each day, please contact our Chicago office in advance to determine the next available filing date or to request our assistance with scheduling an in person filing with Travisa service for document pre-check and visa collection.
    Brazil Apply In Person Process

    http://brazil.travisa.com/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Choose your Destination!

Search Travel Destinations

Travel Directory Traffic

  • Today Visit: 5,291
  • Yesterday Visit: 1,726
  • Week Visit: 8,206
  • Month Visit: 27,750

Add your Travel Website

Click to Add your Business