Work Holiday Question

Posted on October 5, 2015 | in Travellers Questions | by

I am currently on a Work Holiday Visa in Australia as an American Citizen. As the visa stipulates, I am eligible to work in one place for up to 6 months during my 1 year Work/Holiday visa. I have heard that by leaving the country and returning, you are able to resume employment at the same business; until completing your 1 year Work/Holiday visa. Is there any validity to this? Experiences?

TAGS:

One Response to “Work Holiday Question”

  1. TravelDirectory.com.au says:

    What are the conditions of the Australian Working Holiday Visa?

    The scheme gives Australia Working Holiday Visa holders casual work rights in order to supplement their travels. Work undertaken must be incidental to the main purpose of holidaying and employment for more than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed. The application for a first Working Holiday Visa must be made offshore (i.e. not in Australia).
    Working Holiday Visa Australia – Basic Requirements

    You must be between 18 and 30 years old.
    You must have a valid passport with at least 6 months until renewal.
    You must have sufficient funds to support yourself when you arrive in Australia.

    Working Holiday Visa Australia – Health and Character Requirements

    You must not have any substantial criminal convictions.
    You must not have any substantial medical issues.

    For more information on the basic requirements for an Australia Working Holiday Visa, please choose the relevant pages, including frequently asked questions on the Australia Working Holiday Visa.

    Apply Online for the Working Holiday Visa Australia
    How can a Working Holiday Visa be extended?

    The Government will allow Working Holiday Visa holders the opportunity to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa provided they have worked as a specified worker in regional Australia for 3 months.

    Australia Working Holiday Visa holders working in Australia in several primary industries, including plant / animal cultivation, fishing, tree farming, mining and construction work, will be defined as ‘specified workers’ and be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, thus extending their trip from 12 months to 24. Applications for a second Australia Working Holiday Visa can be made both offshore and onshore in Australia.

    Need help deciding which visa you need?

    http://www.visabureau.com/australia/working-holiday-visa.aspx

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Choose your Destination!

Search Travel Destinations

Travel Directory Traffic

  • Today Visit: 5,288
  • Yesterday Visit: 1,726
  • Week Visit: 8,203
  • Month Visit: 27,747

Add your Travel Website

Click to Add your Business